Monday, September 13, 2010

a cover

I have my reasons for this cover.
Hope you like it.

Monday, August 16, 2010

Sorry,

You have been sooo neglected, and i apologize for that, but i may have a solution.....

Veronica and I have started Vloging on our youtube channel, just so we can keep up with each other and whatnot, and I might just start posting those videos here, so i can keep track as well. Ill still blog here (because there are obviously things that i would want to write about the i dont necessarily want on youtube or anything.... but for now here are 2 vlogs.

August 12,2010


august 14th, 2010


Enjoy, ill have another vlog coming up soon, I went on a float down Cedar River with Chris and SiNae yesterday, so heads up for that one.

Till next time....
-Kim

Thursday, May 27, 2010

I have been,

looking at all these tumblr sites.... some of my favorite pictures thus far :)


This picture kinda made my heart melt.
Skyping with my ginger.... his remote was huge.. it was funny <3
Pretty self explanatory.
<3>

I feel like i'm either suffering from a drought or it's like never ending rain and im going to build fuckin Noahs arc. Veronica knows that im talking about.
School almost over and i'm excited as shit for summer.... bring it!!!!!

Tuesday, April 6, 2010

A few pictures from the most ridiculous weekend ever....

So Christal flew in this week and wanted to do some touristy things....
Her first day in, we went walked down the water front, and then this weekend we went bar hopping in Pioneer Square and Belltown... Here are some pictures from the weekend that i can't remember, but wont forget.
This weekend summed up in some words...
Homie Hoppin', iPhone stealing, bar tender flirting, bartender remembering, drunk sign language, drunk text/calls/emails, and clingy ass men.... photo evidence thanks to Christal.


Christal and her damn Penguin obsession...

Me and my Damn Cat obsession


James and Christal on the ferry, getting ready for the Brown Kid Reunion


"Why your eyes soo small??!! You drunk?!?" - Christ and my hand @ Marcus'

Dropping James off at the Ferry.

Already drunk... one of the many people i met this weekend.. Meet Army Jordan :P

This guy was awesome... Meet Dan- oh and im still drunk and signing "Bitch!" haha

After the bar on friday we went back to Dans work a few blocks away... Christal puke her guts out and the boys had to carry her to the couch from the bathroom... she was here majority of the night till we left at 6 AM. LMFAO

And the only picture from my super drunken night... Christal and Me and the Last Supper Club; the combination of her face and my tits got us in for free.... HAHAHA.









Saturday, March 27, 2010

One last one, just to get everything out.

So lately i've been feeling really weird. It's finally hit me, that i'm slowly, but surely getting used to the fact that you are no longer a part of my life. It's hard to think of, because there was one point in time when i thought that we would be together for a long while... following through with plans.. making a new with you, and i was excited...
If you had asked me to pack up and leave at any moment, honest to God; i would have done it without any hesitation at all... that's how serious and how in love i was with you. I was crazy about you; maybe it was just me being young and naive...? But i was sooo crazy about you.
I know that things are better this way, but it doesn't help how much it hurts that you left; doesn't help that you left me for someone else, granted it's different circumstances, but either way it was you saying that you didn't want me anymore.... and it hurts like hell to had been rejected by someone that i was so in love with.
I'm just writing to get all of this out....It was soo random. I hadn't thought about you since the last time that we talked.... but i was rummaging through some videos on youtube and found this one, by an amazing singer... the title caught my eye for some reason, and i had to stop and take a listen. It's the combination of her soothing voice, simple melody, but powerful lyrics that got to me.... it reminds me of how i felt right after we broke up. It's like she took the words right out of my head and into an amazing song.
But this is just a temporary relapse.... but i think it's about time that i get all of this emotion out of me.... just one last time. This song is for you. I love you, and i hope for nothing but the best for you...


Here's the video that made me cry like a fuckin baby (lol).... "Someone you used to know" - Zee Avi

"It was helpless anyway
There's nothing much we could do or say
Darling don't you think it's a shame?
that it had to end this way

So here's to say goodbye,
our love is lost, and we cant figure why
maybe it really is about time
that we finally made up our minds

So Darling, here's to you
i hope that when you find someone new
that she would always be true to you
to love and understand you

Soon you'll build new memories
then slowly you'd forget about me
then i would slowly be
a distant memory

*Soon i'll just be
that someone you used to know
But darling you will thank me
for letting you go
time is not for wasting
i hope you'll find your intended
But i'm sorry
that your intended isn't me

it's not an easy thing
to shake off our history
i know that's what you want from me
but they will always stay with me


i admit i made mistakes
but darling with you it's just the same
if we stay there will be more to make
i dont know how much more we can take

Darling, it would be unfair
to stay with something no longer there
but it doesn't mean i no longer care
but i'd feel like a burden you can't bear"

Sunday, March 14, 2010

This version,

is better than the one on the youtube account (since this one is actually in my range :P)
just a little snippet of it... but recently i have been soo in love with this song.
So thanks John Legend... for being fucking amazing <3


video

Monday, March 8, 2010

"Turning over a new leaf"


So i have this thing weird thing about getting tattooed or pierced after something life changing or big happens in my life, and i have decided to get a new tattoo this month; due to recent events.
I've decided on getting a Cherry blossom/tree. May seem a little cliche, but I think that the meaning is extremely appropriate.





"It encourages everyone to appreciate what little time they have on this Earth and it promotes gratitude for what they are given. This symbol could remind you that all things pass in time and that bad situations won't last forever."

I think this tattoo will lift my spirit up in hard and difficult times in my life... because i really do agree with the meaning of it; everything passes and life is to short to sit and dwell on things, enjoy things while you can.